Menu
Home Page

Personal Data Protection

The Abbey School understands the importance of Personal Data security and takes responsibility for the protection of your data extremely seriously.

  • We respect your personal data and take its security very seriously
  • We only hold what data we need for the purpose for which we obtained it
  • We delete your data when it has reached the end of its retention period
  • You have privacy rights

All schools, Local Authorities, the DfE and other educational bodies that process personal data about students are required by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 to issue Fair Processing/Privacy Notices to all Data Subjects they hold Personal Data on, including parents/carers and students, to inform them and their child/children of the purposes for which that personal data may be held and used.

All parents/carers of pupils at the school will have received such a notice but there is a version available to view below – which can be provided on paper by contacting the Headteacher.

Students and parents (or others with parental responsibility) have the right to opt out of certain aspects of data sharing and details are provided in the document. If you or your child wish to exercise this right please advise the Headteacher in writing. Otherwise there is no need for you to take any action.

We are happy to answer your questions. 

Contact us:

The Abbey School,

Menin Way,

Farnham,

Surrey, GU9 8DY

Email: enquiries@abbey.surrey.sch.uk

The Abbey School is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office: Z9004483

Student/Parent Privacy Notice

Top